APRIL 2022 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Superstition (Nicol Eilers)

 

Best Cinematography

FLEE (Qi Guan)

 

Best Animation

What is Design? (Mark Franz)

 

Best Feature Film

LADY TRILLION (Rachanaa Jain)

 

Best Director Short Film

Gulle: The Chained Cycle (Jaehong Lee)

 

Best Music Video

One by One (Heather McKay)

 

Best Student Film

Hopeless (Arthur Olifant)

 

Best Super Short Film

Exactly Where You Are (Michael Roddy)

 

Best Horror

Panophobia (Kendra Vazquez)

 

Best Thriller

Odds (A. D. Cooper)

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

The Anxious (Dan RuBottom)

Actor : Vihaan Vidur

 

Best Sound Design

Nina + Simone (John Powers)

 

Best Feature Documentary

MiaoMiao (Feng Ming Yi)

 

Best Short Documentary

Hans Hamid: Stitches of My Story (Nicolai Christian Valdemar af Rosenborg)

 

Best Director Feature Film

The Ominous Project Universe Presents: Curse of Bloody Mary

(Shreco Bakari, Ashley Williams)

 

Best Drama

Worth Fighting For (Mike Sarcinelli)

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

Lucidity (Michael Loccisano Jr.)

Actress : Yanzi Ding

 

Best Editing

Malibu Crush (James Pratt)

 

Best Director Super Short Film

Resonance (Kaveh Malek)

 

Best Comedy

Casanoir (John "JT" Schindler)

 

Best Fantasy

Superstition (Nicol Eilers)

 

Best LGBT

For I Am Dead (Patricia Delso Lucas)

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

DANCING WITH THE WIND (Benny Lau)

 

Best Inspirationnal

The Anxious (Dan RuBottom)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Pills (Ahmed Alaa ElGendy)

 

Best VFX

Superstition (Nicol Eilers)

 

Best Production

Escape (Leonardo Malinowsk)

MARCH 2022 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Say good bye (hyo jeong kim)

Best Music Video

Pra Melhorar (Mariana Jorge)

 

Best Student Film

Swine (Ege Kucucuk, Nikolas Kunesch)

Best Director Short Film

Mister Anyone (Adalberto Lombardo)

 

Best Feature Documentary

A Stage for Life (Lorenzo Pomari, Paolo Vandoni)

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

Wanderer (Joseph Antony)

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

Fade Into You (Krizia Vega)

Actor : Drew Southwell

Best Cinematography

Worthy of thee (Dulith Anthony Gunasekera)

 

Best Feature Film

Six Years Gone (Warren Dudley)

Best Short Documentary

L'ESCALE / THE STOPOVER (Nizar Mohamedali Saleh,

Paul Shemisi, Anne Reijniers, Rob Jacobs)

 

Best Animation

Close by (Elisa Nelvand, Larissa Gulitz)

 

Best Horror

Teddy took a cleaner to the cleaners (Noel Holmes)

 

Best Super Short Film

Undecided (James Barta)

 

Best Director Feature Film

Sanwri - Love Beyond Gender (Pallavi Roy)

 

Best Thriller

The Paradise Motel Movie (Walter Hochbrueckner)

 

Best LGBT

A lovely Love (Simon Ducharet)

 

Best Inspirationnal

The Guardians of Ikigai (Tania Rose Esteban)

Best Actress (Short Film)

One Girl's Story (Christopher Siaens)

Actress : Julianna Tully

 

Best Original Screenplay

To Have and To Hold (TJ Penton)

 

Best Editing

Lyrebird (Lucas Bugeja, Matthew Bugeja)

Best Sound Design

The Phenomenon Of Memory (Ingo Rasp)

FEBRUARY 2022 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Outtabounds (Emiliano Bolado)

 

Best Student Film

Night Wander (Shengfang Lyu)

 

Best Short Documentary

Womenarche (Ellie Cheesman)

 

Best Feature Documentary

Harran School: El Battani (Sedat BEENEK)

 

Best Music Video

Wifey (Kate Yak)

 

Best Cinematography

3000 (Chin Hsiang Chang)

 

Best Super Short Film

DARK DREAMS (Nicola De Prato)

 

Best Director Short Film

Recursion (Shariful Taher)

 

Best Feature Film

The future of living in nature (NAOYUKI NODA)

 

Best Animation

Rainbow (Hui Tan)

 

Best Thriller

Grave (Cole J. Durham)

 

Best LGBT

Ritornare (Joelle Graham)

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

Wisdom Teeth (丁立 赵)

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

Alice (Johannes Franke, Lisa Riesner)

Lisa Riesner

 

Best Editing

Ghost Writer (Jasmine Massé, Malcolm Derikx)

 

Best Director Feature Film

Potra (Shankar Arjun Dhotre)

 

Best Drama

Lou (Karina Wolfe)

 

Best Comedy

You And What Army (Jim Menza)

 

Best Sci-Fi

The carrier (Matias galli)

 

Best Fantasy

Blue Delusion (Guan fang)

 

Best Inspirationnal

Fleeting Structure (Patrick Lysaght)

Best Actor (Short Film)

God, is That You? (Maya Gray)

Sha'quil Reeves

 

Best Sound Design

Permission (Abhishek Satham)

JANUARY 2022 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Asylum - Neil West

Best Feature Documentary

SAL - Paco Álvarez

 

Best Feature Film

Lawrence : After Arabia - Mark J.T. Griffin

 

Best Super Short Film

Surviving Myself - Reza Tavakoli

 

Best Cinematography

Inside - Kirsten Livie

 

Best Student Film

Darkest Night - Nicole Marie Cervera-Arce

 

Best Music Video

I'm still standing - Andres Paredes

 

Best Inspirational

Not all answers are found in Google - Triden V Balasingam

 

Best Short Documentary

WOLF IN HIS BELLY - OLUWASEYI

THOMAS

 

Best Animation

unbearable vacancy - Yining Tang

 

Best Director Short Film

Proximity - Catherine Peinhardt

 

Best Drama

Deadly Thoughts - Omar Cook, Adonis Armstrong

 

Best Horror

The World to Come - Josh Fagen

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

The other half - Luigi D'Angelo

Actress : Agata Fortis

 

Best Editing

JUST A LITTLE - Hanna Gruber

 

Best Sound Design

Angels Ladder - John Powers

 

Best Short Script

ArtMinute1 – The perfect selfie - Asta Wellejus,

Teddy Kristiansen

 

Best Comedy

The 20-Year-Old Virgin - Jalen Coleman

 

Best Sci-Fi

Session 107 - Pete Fielding

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

1982 Italy-Brazil - Alessandro Della Villa, Alessandro Moscatt

Actor : Cristiano Burgio

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Immunda Experiment - Matt Chandler

 

Best Director Feature Film

Amen-Amen-Amen: A Story of Our TimesThomas Leo Gallagher, David Gibson

 

Best Director Super Short Film

Surviving Myself - Reza Tavakoli

Best Fantasy

WICCA - CHRISTOPHE BEUDET

DECEMBER 2021 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Good Girl - Leah Marie Welch

Best Feature Documentary

America Boxed In - Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams

 

Best Student Film

Spotless - Meg Foster

 

Best Music Video

Origen - Paco Álvarez

 

Best Director Short Film

Maíz - Nate Sully, Victor Velle

 

Best Feature Film

For Unto US - Sam Fischer

 

Best Short Documentary

My name is rin - Nicolò Puppo

 

Best Animation

The Boy and The Mountain - Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

 

Best Director Feature Film

Dear Sirs - Mark Pedri, Carrie Pedri (McCarthy)

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

Mosaic - Victor Boccard

ACTOR : Lucas Bravo

 

Best Cinematography

Aureum - Vitória Zamfolini, Fernanda de Sena

 

Best Super Short Film

Legitime Defense - Gustavo Duc

 

Best Comedy

Oak Hill Drive - Enrique Vazquez

 

Best Thriller

The Anarchist's Dream - Yolanda Torres

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

Yesterday Never Ends - JOI HIATT

ACTRESS : Lorraine Huck

 

Best Production

Autism Across The Globe - Rima Joseph Irani

 

Best Director Super Short Film

Adaptation - Elisabetta Fox Piantoni

 

Best Short Script

Headache - Asia Yen

 

Best Drama

The boots unworn - Anna Kishko

 

Best LGBT

The Truth in Your Eyes - Mateo Nikolav

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

Fly over the spring - Mahtis Jorge Gunedo

 

Best Original Screenplay

Kannile Irrupathenna? - Bahinie Thevarajah

 

Best Sound Design

Misophonia - Angel Alvarez

 

Best Inspirational

Guard - Sultonov Elzod o'g'li Dilzod

 

Best Actor (Feature Film)

Grounds of Hope - Lionel BERNARDIN

ACTOR : Julien BARBIER

NOVEMBER 2021 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Almost blue - fei huang

 

Best Student Film

The Garden - Coco Zhiyao Song, Rock Shuoyan Ji

 

Best Super Short Film

Young Love In a Dirty Place - Reinis Spaile

 

Best Music Video

Lus Kinder – I'm Talking To a tree - Vladislav Khaydurov

 

Best Feature Documentary

Murder in Paris - Enver Samuel

 

Best Short Documentary

What nobody talks about - hansine killingmoe såstad

 

Best Director Short Film

Days - Elizabeth Romanovna Romanova

 

Best Feature Film

Return To Normality - Kostas Kolimenos

 

Best Animation

Rocks - Xuting Liu

 

Best Comedy

Ye Olde Mandate - Chris Owsiany

 

Best Inspirationnal

The Mirror - Daniya Tlegenova

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

The Writer - Mihael Kuzmičić

Actor : Marijin Kuzmičić

Best Actress (Short Film)

Almost blue - fei huang

Actress : Wang Li Yu

 

Best Cinematography

Mother's Last Show - ‪Michal Tsur

 

Best Director Feature Film

Viyasiduru - Prabhath Agampodi

 

Best LGBT

FAGGOTS - Dominik Wojciech Krawiecki, Patrycja Planik

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

Rabbit Rabbit - Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid

 

Best Sound Design

The Shepherd - Yiannis Stravolaimos

 

Best Thriller

Six Feet. - Ayana Harper

 

Best Action

Dead Souls: Apocrypha Black - Korea Black

 

Best Original Screenplay

IRL - Pamela Jikiemi

 

Best Drama

Vortex - Congjian Xiao

 

Best Horror

LAID - Daniel York Loh

OCTOBER 2021 WINNERS

Best Short Film

The Leap - Mounir Al Serawan

Best Super Short Film

Circular - Gabriel Oliveira

Best Feature Film

Zugvögel - Johannes Buchholz

Best Music Video

Taycan, Ovala - Firat Gürgen

Best Feature Documentary

A Beautiful Struggle: The Man & The Madness - Jonathan G Green, Brandon Williams

Best Short Documentary

Kam Wah Chung - Huan Yiping

Best Student Film

Lily - Zichen Liang

Best Editing

Alien Guy Tim - Scott Simerly Jr.

Best Director Short Film

Spin to Win - Samantha Steinle

Best Comedy

Prom House - Jared Glasser, T.W. Story

Best Thriller

EDDERKOPPEN - Shokat Harjo

Best Actress (Short Film)

Rapid - Isabel Dickson / Actress : Isabel Dickson

Best Sound Design

Forever Love - Antonio Favuzza

Best Director Feature Film

Hyena - Jack Perez

Best Director Super Short Film

The Game - Daniel Denegre

Best Drama

Georgian love story - Eyal Kantor

Best Horror

The Entity - Michael James Minard

Best Sci-Fi

The Hunger - Stan Freeman

Best LGBT

Laura's voice - Giuseppe Bucci

Best Mobile Phone Short

Bee-roll - Alexandra Guillossou

Best Original Screenplay

SPY - Natalie Spence

Best Cinematography

LOL - Anicolas Bosc

SEPTEMBER 2021 WINNERS

Best Student Film

The Immortal - Nikolay Dimitrov Urumov

Best Short Film

A Little Prank - Jordi Funtanet

Best Feature Film

Like the Northern Ray - Tetsuya Uesugi

Best Music Video

Origin - Matthew Tyler

Best Super Short Film

Giselle - EMMANUEL SHIU

Best Feature Documentary

Extraordinary : The Revelations - Jon Sumple

Best Director Short Film

Year of May - Kyle Nozza

Best Actress (Short Film)

Year of May - Kyle Nozza

Best Mobile Phone Short

Burn Out - Tomasz Rewers

Best Short Documentary

ibánga - Tania Doumbe Fines

Best Animation

THE HANDKERCHIEF - Lin-Lee Guan, Rong-Ci Zhang

Best Actor (Short Film)

Baba Jafar - Eisa Alhabib

Best Drama

MAKEUP - Hugo André

Best Horror

My Cherry Pie - Addison Heath, Jasmine Jakupi

Best Thriller

The child is hiding in the woods - Francesco Maffei

Best Inspirationnal

LA PAURA DEL BUIO - Beatriz Montes Lozano

Best Director Feature Film

Between Giants - Maxwell John Frost

Best Comedy

NO FITNESS NO LOVE - Yuri Maslak, Olga Tugaeva

Best Fantasy

The Tale of A Cavity - Kathleena Yiting Lin

Best LGBT

Famous Gays And Lesbians... Alleged And Otherwise - Thomas Connelly

Best Action

THE SEAL OF DEATH - Harris Josey

Best Sound Design

Starsky - Andrew Hopper

Best VFX

THE SEAL OF DEATH - Harris Josey

Best Cinematography

The song in my heart. - YONG-HWAN JO

Best Original Screenplay

We're All In This Together - Katie Boland

AUGUST 2021 WINNERS

Best Short Film

The Burden by Allan H. Johnson

 

Best Student Film

Eternal Drowning by Napasin Samkaewcham

 

Best Music Video

Kolonial by Stefanie Batten Bland

 

Best Feature Documentary

Silenced, as mercury rises by Karl Talbot & Chad Murdock

 

Best Short Documentary

Near our Border by Martina Troxler

 

Best Inspirationnal

62 at 62 by Stefan John Remneson

 

Best Production

A Stolen Truth by Rosa Maria Mauceri

 

Best Feature Film

Makhom by Leila Rastyamovna Salakhatdinova

 

Best Animation

Cave Ablaze by Daniel Williams

 

Best Director Short Film

Method in Madness by Elise Lamb

 

Best Sci-Fi

Dreamover by Roman Olkhovka

 

Best Super Short Film

TEMPEST by Samson Sorluangsana

 

Best Director Feature Film

City Of Broken Dreams by Chen Yi Tang

 

Best Director Super Short Film

TEMPEST by Samson Sorluangsana

 

Best Drama

Love Exhaustion by Sam Janot

 

Best Horror

ROOM 1403 by Masaaki Mitsuyasu

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

Splendor by Maximilien Gomes

Actor : Loic Petit

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

Sí by Martin Ponferrada

Actress : Luz Rodriguez-Basavilbaso

 

Best Editing

Letting the Light In by Jim Hughes

 

Best Sound Design

Talk by Yaroslav Schcerbinin Alekseevich

 

Best Cinematography

Method in Madness by Elise Lamb

 

Best Short Script

The Eve by Luca Machnich

 

Best Original Screenplay

Aveline by Anthony Kuiper

 

Best VFX

The Eve by Luca Machnich

JULY 2021 WINNERS

Best Short Film

Stardust Art Film by Spyros Maltezos

Best Super Short Film

A Year Of Sundays by Dameme Jeremie

 

Best Student Film

LAMB by Pollyanna Popermajer

 

Best Music Video

June by Carina Wachsmann

 

Best Comedy

Bond Of Brothers by Arley Ryder

 

Best Mobile Phone Short

1959 by Daniel Gómez

 

Best Feature Film

One Day At A Time by Vortre Williams

 

Best Feature Documentary

A complicated word by Albor Rodríguez, Héctor Torres

 

Best Director Short Film

The Things in Between by Rosario Rieger

 

Best Horror

The Invitation (Die Einladung) by Thorsten Schade

 

Best Thriller

B&B Broken Breakfast by Tomaiuoli Ciro

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

YOUR NAME by QUATRIEME MUR (JULIETTE ABRIAL)

 

Best Short Documentary

Through Fire by Calvin Loh

 

Best Director Super Short Film

In der Bahn by Alexander Gerlach

 

Best Sci-Fi

The Birth of the World by Bradley Necyk

 

Best Fantasy

TRIANGLE by Cataldo De Palma

 

Best Inspirationnal

RIP Till We Meet Again by Udayyan Raathore

 

Best Production

Your Labs Are Normal by Jean Pierre Kathoefer

JUNE 2021 WINNERS